Current Nigeria Police Academy past Questions and Answers

Current Nigeria Police Academy past Questions and Answers
Current Nigeria Police Academy past Questions and Answers

Current Nigeria Police Academy past Questions and Answers

DISCOUNT Sales!!! GET COMPLETE  PROJECT MATERIAL FROM US TODAY AT A DISCOUNT PRICE OF 50% WHICH IS  ₦1500 instead of ₦3000. Call/WhatsApp 08127963962

USE OF ENGLISH POLICE ACADEMY 

COMPREHENSION

 Instruction: Read carefully the following passage and answer questions that follow it:

THE PASSAGE

A short puff of wind extinguished the candle I was carrying. Laying it carefully down at my feel so that) could easily find it again in the dark, I quickly went through my pockets to see if 1 still had the box of matches which I had thoughtfully put there that morning, when I set out to explore the cave. But a thorough search revealed nothing with which to re-light the candle and left me desperately trying to recall how the matches could have gone astray. I then remembered that, half an hour before I had taken a short rest and eaten a bar of chocolate. While doing so, I had rested the candle on a convenient rock in order to leave my hand free to unwrap the chocolate, and just as now, a breath of wind had made the candle flicker and finally go out. It was then that I had the occasion to use my matches and I only supposed that I had thoughtlessly felt the box on the rock where the candle had been standing. I reckoned that I must be about half a mile from the entrance and that the only thing for it was to grope my way back again. About an hour later, bruised from my frequent collisions with projecting rocks, I stumbled into the daylight. The first thing 1 thought of was a cigarette. Instinctively, 1 drew out my lighter from my trouser pocket. It was only when I had it in my hand that I realized what a fool 1 had been.

TO GET THE COMPLETE PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR JUST 1500 CONTACT OR CHAT VIA WHATSAPP 08127963962

QUESTIONS

1. Why did the Writer take a box of matches into the cave with him?

A. Because he was thoughtful

B. Because he needed it in exploring the cave

C. In order to relight his candle should it go out

D. Because he envisaged the wind

2. Which of the alternatives has the same meaning as the following word or phrase as they appear in the passage? “Gone astray”

A. Got

B. Been misplaced

C. Gotten

D. Been thrown

 

3. The only thing for it means

A. The

B. The only

C. The last

D. The one

 

4. In what condition did the writer return?

 

  1. He returned stumbling out into the light
  2. He returned feeling foolish and thoughtless
  3. He returned bruised and tired
  4. He returned longing for a cigarette

 

5. Why did the writer realize that he had been a fool?

A. Because he had lost his box of

B. Because he had allowed his candle to go

C. Because he had bruised himself from the constant collisions with the projecting rocks.

D. Because he had foolishly thought he had nothing with which to relight the candle when he had his lighter all the while.

6. Which of the alternatives is opposite in meaning to these words 01 phrases in the Passage? “Flicker”

A. glow steadily

B. burn steadily

C. burn out.

D. Blow out.

7. “Instinctively”

A. Thoughtfully

B. Thoughtlessly

C: Carefully

D. At once

Current Nigeria Police Academy past Questions and Answers

8. “Stumbled”

A. walked

B. uprightly.

C. Steadily.

D. Dazedly.

 

9. Which of the following alternative is the same as:” A short puff of wind?

A. A gentle wing.

B. A small breeze.

C. A breath of wind.

D. A hiss of breeze.

 

10. “To grope”

A. to walk

B. to find your way

C. by feeling it with your

 

Instruction: From the options lettered A to D, choose the word or item that best completes each of the following sentences

 

11. Don’t………………………. the bus until you’re told to

A. do so

B. Drop drop it

C. Drop off

D. Drop from

12. I travelled plane to Lagos

A. With

B. On

C. in

D. by

NOTE: PLEASE CONFIRM ALL ANSWERS FROM OTHER SOURCES TO BE SURE YOU HAVE THE CORRECT ANSWERS.

1. A labourer is paid N5,400:00k per month. What is his total salary in 1 3/4years?

A. N113,40:00

B. N64,800:00

C. N97,200:00

D. N129,600:00    ANS A

2. Which of the following will sink when placed on water?

A. Ball

B. Plastic Cup

C. Balloon

D. Eraser      ANS D

3. The following are domestic birds except

A. Duck

B. Pigeon

C. Turkey

D. Vulture        ANS D

4. A boy buys a biscuit for N4 and sells it at a profit of 20%. Find the actual price and the selling price?

A. i =N1.00k, ii =00k

B. i = 60k, ii = 40k

C. i = 80k, ii = 80k

D. i = 50k, ii = 50k                     ANS C

5. A man buys recharge card for He sells it for N430. What is the percentage loss?

 

(a) 7%  
(b) 9%  
(c) 14%  
(d) 20% ANS C

6. The title of the traditional ruler of Benin is ………………………….

A. Obi

B. Obong

C. Oba

D. Igwe               ANS C

7. Which of these is not a method of preventing iron from rusting?

A. Lubrication

B. Galvanization

C. Melting

D. Painting                ANS C

8. Which of the following is not a rainbow colour?

A. Indigo

B. Purple

C. Orange

D. Green              ANS B

Current Nigeria Police Academy past Questions and Answers

9. A person who flies an aircraft is …………………….

A. A captain

B. A craftologist

C. A pilot

D. An aeronautics engineer                ANS C

10. Kwame Nkrumah Museum is located ……………………………

A. Tanzania

B. Kenya

C. Mauritania

D. Ghana               ANS D

11. An example of confluence town in Nigeria …………………………….

A. Onitsha

B. Obudu

C. Lokoja

D. PortHarcout    ANS C

12. A trained person that specializes in the treatment of diseases and disorders of the teeth is ……………

A. Cardiologist

B. Dermatologist

C. Physician

D. Dentist                   ANS D

13. A bricklayer is Paid N1000:00k for 5days What is his pay for 22days work?

A. N22,000:00k

B. N50,000:00k

C. N4,400:00k

D. N5,000:00k     ANS C